CONSERVATORIES PLANNING PERMISSION REQUIREMENTS -

1st for Conservatories are able to Apply for Conservatory Planning Permission on your behalf
A. Under Planning Permission & Building Regulations the term “Original House” means the house as it was first built, or as it stood on 1st July 1948, if it was built before that date.

Although you may not have built an extension to the house, a previous owner may have done so.
 
 
YES
NO
1. Has your Local Authority removed or reduced your Permitted Development Rights under an Article 4 Direction?

Article 4 Directions are commonly made when the character of an area of acknowledged importance would be threatened. They are most common in Conservation Areas and, in recent times, in areas of high density building such as new housing estates. You will probably know if your property is affected by such a direction, but you can check with the council if you are not sure.
     
 
2. Is your property a Grade 1 or Grade 2 Listed Building?
     
 
3. Will your conservatory be nearer to any ‘highway’ than the nearest part of the “original house” AND less than 20 metres from any highway?

The term ‘Highway’ includes all public roads, footpaths, bridleways and byways.
     
 
4. Including the conservatory, will more than half the area of land around the “Original House” be covered by the additions of other buildings?
 
5. Would the conservatory be higher than the highest part of the roof of the “Original House”?
     
 
6. Will any part of the conservatory be more than 4 metres high AND within 2 metres of the boundary of your property?
     
 
You should measure the height of the conservatory from the ground level immediately next to it. If the ground is uneven, you should measure from the highest part of the surface.
     
 
7. Is your house terraced (inc. end of terrace), or in a Conservation Area, National park, Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty or the Norfolk or Suffolk Broads AND would the Conservatory increase the ‘Volume’ of the “Original House” by more than 10% or 50 cubic metres, whichever is the greater?

‘Volume’ is calculated from external measurements.
     
 
8. For any house not mentioned in Question 7, will the conservatory increase the ‘Volume’ of the “Original House” by more than 15% or 70 cubic metres, whichever is the greater?
     
 
9. For all houses, would the conservatory increase the ‘Volume’ of the “Original House” by more than 115 cubic metres?
 
 
B. In the following circumstances, the ‘Volume’ of other buildings that belong to your house (such as a garage or shed) will count against your ‘Volume’ allowances. In some cases, this can include buildings that were built at the same time as the “Original House”.
     
 
YES
NO
10. If an extension to your house comes within 5 metres of another building or buildings (such as garages or sheds) belonging to your house, will the COMBINED ‘Volumes’ of the extension plus the other building/s plus the conservatory, exceed your allowance as defined above in Questions 7-9?
     
 
11. If any building or buildings that have been added to your property are more than 10 cubic metres in volume AND within 5 metres of your house, will the COMBINED ‘Volumes’ of the building/s plus the conservatory exceed your allowance as defined above in Questions 7-9?
     
12. If you live in a Conservation Area, National park, Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty or the Norfolk or Suffolk Broads will the COMBINED ‘Volumes’ of all additional buildings which are more than 10 cubic metres in volume, wherever they are in relation to the house, plus the conservatory, exceed your allowance as defined above in Questions 7-9?
 
 
IF YOU HAVE ANSWERED YES TO ANY OF THE ABOVE QUESTIONS YOU WILL NEED TO APPLY FOR PLANNING PERMISSION
 
 
Do take care. If you build a conservatory that requires Planning Permission, without it, you may be forced to put things right later, with all the inherent costs and trouble thereof. You may even be forced to remove the conservatory completely.
 
 
If you are at all unsure, you can get informal advice about conservatories free from the Planning Office of your Local Authority. To make contact, go to www.lga.gov.uk and search for the contact details of your Local Authority from there.
 
 
You can also send details of your proposed conservatory to the Council, with the appropriate fee, for a formal decision. If the conservatory does not need Planning Permission, the Council will issue you with a Certificate Of Lawful Use or Development.